can't start a family yet

Discussion in 'Prayer Request Forum' started by uclalum, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. uclalum

    uclalum Groupie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 1, 2008

    My husband I decided that we wanted to start a family. I made an appointment to see my doctor and she just emailed me and told me that it isn't safe for to try to conceive right now. :(
    I have hypothyroidism and she said that even though I am on medication, my TSH number is still wayyy to high. She went on to say that my number needs to get down between 1-2. The last time my labs were done they indicated my TSH # was 64. She told me that women with this high of a TSH # are 95% likely to have a baby with birth defects. She also mentioned that I would have a difficult time getting pregnant.
    I am so discouraged. I just got off the pill and I wanted to ttc asap. My husband is 37 and he wants me pregnant asap too.

    Please pray that my thyroid will start to respond better to the medication. Please also pray that I won't have problems getting pregnant.
     
  2.  
  3. smalltowngal

    smalltowngal Multitudinous

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,362
    Likes Received:
    46

    Jul 1, 2008

    You are in my prayers sweetie!! The time will come and you and hubby will be blessed with a bundle of joy!
     
  4. MissFrizzle

    MissFrizzle Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,439
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 1, 2008

    I am praying for you. I know it will turn out good. In good time.:hugs:
     
  5. newbee

    newbee Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 1, 2008

    Hi MissFrizzle,
    I truly understand your sorrow and frustration. I too wsa in the same boat as you. To tell my story in short, I conceived a child 10 yrs ago without any problems. But after that we tried for 9 yrs. My FSH level was good and the doctors couldn't figure out why I couldn't get pregnant. Did 6 ivf cycles. All failed. finally my ivf doctors lost hope on me and did not want to gib=ve me any further treatment. Went from one clinic to another. On dec2006, i went for a final visit to my ivf doctor and he said even though I am 35, it might be that my egg quality is bad, so the only way to get preg. is by getting egg donation. I came home and wept and wept and fell on my knee and paryed to god and made a vow to myself and to my god, that if i acn get pregnant once, i can do it again and i went on with my life. I was at that time substituting at a school and life was busy. I also went for afew acupuncture treatment. by that time it was 2nd week of jan 2007 and suddenly, i noticed a change in my periods and thought i was going through premenopause and fixed an appointment with my obgyn and she said she will do a test on me to check my uterine lining . but before doing the test, she wanted to do apregnancy test on me and to my suprise the test came out positive. even now, i feel the gosebumbs when i think of it.
    why i am saying this is because even DOCTORS CAN BE WRONG. you have a strong mind and will power, you can have a baby of your own. go and try acupuncture and try to be stress free. i am pray for you
     
  6. Teach2reach

    Teach2reach Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 1, 2008

    Prayers storming your way...you and your husband have been added to my prayer list. HUGS!
     
  7. uclalum

    uclalum Groupie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 1, 2008

    Thanks everyone!:wub:
     
  8. Teach2reach

    Teach2reach Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 1, 2008

    :hugs:No problem! I'm sure you have heard the saying "Everything is o.k. in the end. If its not o.k., then its not the end." Keep those positive thoughts!
     
  9. ILikeEnglish

    ILikeEnglish Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 2, 2008

    uclalum - I am going to pray for you right this second. God bless you and your husband.
     
  10. thomps6

    thomps6 Companion

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 25, 2008

    I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have had several tests a year to try to regulate my thyroid. What kind of meds are you on? I take a couple of different pills. One kind was because of the infertility. After it was finally regulated and close to one year of trying, we were pregnant! My four year old is the light of my life. I also didn't think it was possible! Keep the faith even at the hardest of times. If you have any questions regarding hypothyroidism, just ask. I hope to have an answer for you!! Good luck!
     
  11. brandi0718

    brandi0718 Comrade

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 26, 2008

    I will keep you and your husband in my prayers!!
     
  12. uclalum

    uclalum Groupie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 27, 2008

    Hi!:) I am taking Synthroid. Can you answer these questions...:wub: !
    1.How did you find out you were hypo?
    2.What was your tsh?
    3. How long do you think it will take for my tsh to get down to the normal range? Right now it is 66.:unsure:
    4. Did you have any pregnancy complications? I am SOOOO scared of having a miscarriage because so many hypo women have had several of them.
    5. It seems like my symptoms are getting worse, not better. For example, I have always lost some hair when combing or getting out of the shower, but now several strands are coming out at ALL times of the day.:eek:
    Oh, another thing...every since I have been taking the synthroid(about 4 months) my head has been pounding!

    Any advice?
     
  13. uclalum

    uclalum Groupie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 27, 2008

    Thanks!:wub:
     
  14. thomps6

    thomps6 Companion

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 27, 2008

    Hi! My doctor decided to test me because I had weight gain even though I wasn't a huge eater and because of the infertility. I thought it was a waste of money. Comes to find out she was right. Has your doctor told you the range your TSH is supposed to be? My doctor wanted mine to be below 5.0 and the highest mine got was 12. I also read some where that the TSH needs to be between 1-2 for pregnancy to occur. My TSH seemed to fluctuate a lot. It would get in the normal range and then it would rise again. I always attributed my exhaustion to school. Then we would adjust it again. Then one year she was talking about the infertility and started to look at my T3 number. The T3 and T4 are also used to determine hypothyroid. Because my TSH was normal and my T3 was too high, she prescribed Cytomel. So I take Synthroid (0.13 mcg everyday) and Cytomel (0.25) two pills a day. You can get your T3 and T4 readings when they do your TSH. About a year or so after that got regulated I was pregnant. I had actually made an appointment with a fertility specialist on April Fool's Day (which I wasn't sure was a good idea :) ) and the week before I had a postive pg. test. What amount of synthroid are you taking? My pregnancy complication was pre-eclampsia. So I was put on bedrest the last 5 weeks, except my son came after 2 weeks of bedrest! I had some extra amniotic fluid. My doctor took precautions and I had a weekly ultrasound and non-stress test. She said since I have never had a baby, she didn't know if the extra fluid was just how I carried a baby. My son is a normal four year old! Hair loss is normal with hypothyroidism. I had the same problem. As your body gets regulated that will become less. When my thyroid goes wacky, I notice more of the hair loss and then as it gets back to normal it stops. Headaches could be attributed to the wrong dose of meds. How often have you been tested? My doctor would go in 3 month intervals until it was regulated. I hope this helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions! I know EXACTLY what you are going through!! Be proactive in your regimen and if needed ask for a referral for an infertility specialist. Take care!!!
     
  15. DizneeTeachR

    DizneeTeachR Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    190

    Jul 27, 2008

    Hope this helps!!!
     
  16. uclalum

    uclalum Groupie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 31, 2008

    Thanks to everyone for all of your prayers. They worked!!!:) My thyroid is under control and my doctor gave me the ok to try to conceive. She says that she thinks I will have a hard time getting pregnant.:( And that I would be at high risk for a miscarriage. I don't care, I still want to try. I want a baby more than anything.
    Please continue to pray that I can become pregnant.

    Thank you all.:wub:
     
  17. ILikeEnglish

    ILikeEnglish Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 31, 2008

    This is good news, uclalum! We will keep praying for you.
     
  18. thomps6

    thomps6 Companion

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 31, 2008

    That is awesome news!!! When does she want to retest your thyroid? When you get pregnant, you will have it tested again numerous times-even when you are in the hospital!! Congratulations and GOOD LUCK!! I am very happy for you!
     
  19. mommyre

    mommyre Comrade

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0

    Jul 31, 2008

    uclalum, I will keep you in my prayers! I have endometriosis and had a terrible time trying to conceive. It is really frustrating. My wonderful little miracle boy is almost 6 and drives me nuts, but is the greatest thing ever to happen to DH and I! May God send you the child you most certainly deserve!
     
  20. Missy

    Missy Aficionado

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,678
    Likes Received:
    250

    Jul 31, 2008

    Good luck! I had fertility issues (endometriosis and low progesterone levels), but with persistence and patience, we got lucky.
     
  21. leighbball

    leighbball Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,507
    Likes Received:
    1

    Jul 31, 2008

    Oh uclalum, thats great news!!! You are in my thoughts...and I'm sending good vibes that you will get pregnant quickly:)
     

Share This Page

Members Online Now

Total: 492 (members: 2, guests: 474, robots: 16)
test